2017-2018 Season Calendar

September 11 Courses Begin

January 8 Courses Resume

January 13 QP#3 and Spotlight Fees Due

January 27 Spotlight Head Shots, Silhouettes

February 22-28 Winter Break 2.0 (No Classes/Rehearsals)

March 5 Special Pre-Advanced/Advanced Schedule 6:30-7:15 Modern, 7:15-8:15 Ballet

March 6 Special Pre-Advanced/Advanced Schedule 5:30-6:45 Ballet, 6:45-7:30 Jazz

March 10 QP#4 Due, Special Costume Pick Up for Spotlight dancers

March 10 The Company Performance Sentry Theatre @1800 7p

March 12-15 NHSDA Sponsored Artist in Residence 

  • Monday 6:00-7:15 cast class
  • Tuesday 5:30-8:00p barre and rehearsal
  • Wednesday 4:30-6:30 rehearsal
  • Thursday 4:30-7:00 rehearsal

March 19-24 Costume Pick Up

March 25-31 Spring Break (No Classes)

April 5 Photo Forms Due

April 7 Spotlight Individual Photos 

April 9-12 Photo Week

April 23-26 Rehearsals at Sentry Theater @1800

Monday 4/23 CLOSED TECH (dance clothes) at Theater @ 1800 (ACT ONE DANCES)

  • 4:20-4:30 #1 Need for Speed (R Pre/Adv Ballet)
  • 4:30-4:45 #1 Need For Speed (M Elem Jazz, T Pre-Adv Jazz)
  • 4:45-5:00 #2 Love & Spring (W Pre-Elem Ballet, M Elem Ballet)
  • 5:00-5:15 #3 A Little Light (W Creative, T Elem Modern)
  • 5:15-5:30 #4 Hey, Hey, Hey (W Primary Jazz, M Primary Tap II)
  • 5:30-5:45 #6 90s Nostalgia (T Elem Tap, W Pre-Elem Jazz)
  • 5:45-6:00 #7 Make A Wish (M Primary Ballet II, T Elem Ballet)
  • 6:00-6:15 #9 Matters of the Heart (M Pre-Adv Ballet, W Primary Ballet)
  • 6:15-7:15 SPOTLIGHT DANCES (Rep Ballet: Fantasia, Big Tap, Big Ballet)
  • 7:15-8:00 #5 NHSDA Guest, #8 Robot Rock (M Adv Modern),  #10 Just the Swing (T Adv Tap)                                

Tuesday 4/24 CLOSED TECH (dance clothes) at Theater @ 1800  (ACT TWO DANCES)

  • 4:30-4:50 #2 Ballet de Framboise (R Pre-Elem Ballet, R Int Ballet, R Prim Ballet II)
  • 4:50-5:05 #3 Pharrell Figures (T Primary Tap, M Pre-Elem Tap II, T Int Tap)
  • 5:05-5:20 #5 Elements (M Pre-Adv Modern, M Creative, M Int Modern)
  • 5:20-5:35 #7 The Ballet of Seville (T Int/Pre-Adv Ballet, T Primary Ballet)
  • 5:35-5:50 #8 Rising (R Primary Jazz, R Pre-Elem Tap)
  • 5:50-6:05 #9 Summer Symphony (M Pre-Elem Ballet II, M Int Ballet)
  • 6:05-6:15 #1 Sparkle & Swing (R Int Jazz, T Pre-Adv Tap)
  • 6:15-7:15 SPOTLIGHT Dances (Big Modern, Big Jazz, S Rep Ballet Contemporary & Spanish)
  • 7:15-7:45 #4 Watercolor Wonder (T Adv Ballet) #6 Little Things (CO Patsy Cline), #10 Hooray, it’s The Weeknd (Adv Jazz)

Wednesday 4/25 CLOSED DRESS (costume, hair & make up) at Theater @ 1800 (ACT ONE)

  • 4:30-5:30 #1 Need For Speed #2 Love & Spring, #3 A Little Light, #4 Hey, Hey, Hey, #5 NHSDA GUEST
  • 5:30-6:30 #6 90s Nostalgia, #7 Make A Wish, #8 Robot Rock, #9 Matters of the Heart, #10 Just the Swing
  • 6:30-8:30 (SPOTLIGHT) ACT I

Thursday 4/26 CLOSED DRESS (costume, hair & make up) at Theater @ 1800 (ACT TWO)

  • 4:30-5:30 #1 Sparkle & Swing, #2 Ballet de Framboise, #3 Pharrell Figures, #4 Watercolor Wonder, #5 Elements
  • 5:30-6:30 #6 Little Things, #7 The Ballet of Seville, #8 Rising,  #9 Summer Symphony, #10 Hooray, it’s The Weeknd
  • 6:30-8:30 (SPOTLIGHT) ACT 2

April 27 Spring Spotlight Premiere 7:00p 5:00 Full Cast Warm Up

April 28 Spring Showcase Premiere & Spring Spotlight Encore

  • 1:30 All ACT I dancers signed in 2:00 ACT I Curtain
  • 3:00 All ACT II dancers signed in 3:30 ACT II Curtain
  • 5:45 Dancers in place 6:00 Spotlight Curtain

April 29 Spring Showcase Encore

  • 1:30 All ACT I dancers signed in 2:00 ACT I Curtain
  • 3:00 All ACT II dancers signed in 3:30 ACT II Curtain

April 30 Day of Rest (DEC Closed)

May 1-3 Final week of classes

May 2 NHSDA Banquet

May 3 Spotlight 2019 Audition